News

Notice of Data Security Incident

Calendar-IconMarch 5, 2021

Child Focus, Inc. (“Child Focus”) recently experienced a data security incident that may have impacted the protected health information (“PHI”) of a limited number of individuals whose information was provided to Child Focus for treatment and other services.  Child Focus is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to improve the quality of life for children, families, and adults by providing early learning, behavioral health and foster care programs.

What Happened?

After discovering the security incident that impacted core IT systems, Child Focus immediately began an internal investigation and took the impacted systems offline to address the incident and ensure the security of its IT environment.  Child Focus also began working with independent cybersecurity specialists who determined that an unauthorized individual had gained access to certain systems and deployed malware within the environment.  Child Focus’ investigation showed that its application database, including its Electronic Health Record, were not accessed and remains secure.  However, on January 5, 2021, the investigation determined that certain files containing PHI may have been accessed by the unauthorized individual.

What Information was Involved?

A review of the impacted files revealed that they contained individuals’ names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, and health and treatment-related information.  For some individuals, state Medicaid numbers were also impacted.

What is Child Focus Doing?

Child Focus mailed a letter to impacted individuals on March 5, 2021, which included information about the incident and provided credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through IDX for all potentially impacted individuals.  Child Focus has also taken steps to minimize the risk of a similar event happening in the future, including deployment of advanced endpoint detection and response software to all endpoints and workstations within the environment, resetting all passwords, and implementing additional controls for remote access to its systems. 

What Can You Do?

Impacted individuals should monitor their bank account and other financial statements, and immediately contact their financial institution if they identify any suspicious activity. Individuals should also keep an eye on their benefits statement and report any unusual activity. All individuals whose information may have been involved in this incident are being offered complimentary identity protection services through IDX.

For more information: To determine whether your information was impacted or for more information about this incident, you may reach out to privacy@child-focus.org or call 1-833-416-0843 M-F 9am-9pm.  You can also contact the Federal Trade Commission at 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261 or visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft/ for more information on protecting your identity.